The Team

This Season’s Team

Check back soon! Our 2021-2022 team will be announced in the fall after the application process.

Our Achievements

Since the establishment of our team in 2009, TJSO has won eleven consecutive regional tournaments and five Virginia state tournaments. During the 2019 season, TJSO broke the record for the best overall score in Virginia state tournament history and shattered our own record for the best-ever national placement by a Virginia high school… then in 2021, we shattered the state tournament record again.

Below are some other achievements from recent years:

Past Teams

2020-2021

Regional Team

BlueRedWhite
Aarush SivanesanAdi DesaiAaliya Hussain
Advaith GajulapallyAlvin MengAlison Wan
Akshan SameullahAnushka JainArnav Kadam
Angelina LyChloe CarrBhavya Boddu
Anjali PillaiClaire WangChristina Han
Eugene ChoiElaine LiConnor McKenzie
Ishara ShanmugasundaramEstan RodriguezEmma Cox
Jaiden KhemaniKrisha PahwaHudson Gould
Khoi DinhMichelle DuKrishnan Shankar
Manav BharathMichelle RuLauren Spehlmann
Marian QianOlivia MaRiti Liu
Miina AnveltRachel RozsaSamhita Vinay
Sunwoo LeeRicha MisraShreyas Mayya
Virginia FifeRonit KapurSumanth Ratna
Yana PatelThomas LuVarun Chilukuri

Our 2021 team at the Newton regional tournament

States Team

MembersAlternates
Aaliya HussainAdi Desai
Alvin MengClaire Wang
Arnav KadamIshara Shanmugasundaram
Emma CoxMichelle Ru
Lauren Spehlmann
Manav Bharath
Michelle Du
Miina Anvelt
Olivia Ma
Ronit Kapur
Samhita Vinay
Shreyas Mayya
Sunwoo Lee
Thomas Lu
Yana Patel

Our 2021 states team

2019-2020

Regional Team

BlueRedWhite
Bhavya BodduAkshan SameullahAaliya Hussain
Brian HuAlvin MengAmy Wang
Dinan ElsyadAndy WangAshwin Rajesh
Eli LangArnav KadamDiego Valencia
Eugene ChoiCathy LiangHudson Gould
Grace GuanEmma CoxIsabelle Deng
Lauren SpehlmannEvan GuoJerry Li
Olivia MaGaurav MantriMichelle Du
Omkar BhaleraoHavish MalladiSamhita Vinay
Richa GuptaManav BharathSarah Wang
Richa MisraMarian QianShreyas Mayya
Rohan VoddhiMiina AnveltSreenidhi Sankararaman
Siddharth KrishnakumarPatrick GillesSunwoo Lee
Sneha IyerPulak DugarVarun Chilukuri
Sydney SzabosThomas LuYana Patel

Our 2020 team at the CMU Invitational

States Team

MembersAlternates
Aaliya HussainManav Bharath
Alvin MengMiina Anvelt
Cathy LiangPatrick Gilles
Eugene ChoiVarun Chilukuri
Gaurav Mantri
Jerry Li
Marian Qian
Olivia Ma
Omkar Bhalerao
Samhita Vinay
Sarah Wang
Shreyas Mayya
Sydney Szabos
Thomas Lu
Yana Patel

Our 2020 states team at the Penn Invitational

2018-2019

Regional Team

BlueRedWhiteAlternates
Aishani PatnaikAkash JagdeeshAaliya HussainRolina Qu
Alex DowneyAkhil MarapakaAkshan SameullahSruthi Sankararaman
Alvin MengClara McAllisterAnna Hsu
Anvita AnumoluEli LangArjun Jagdeesh
Bhavya BodduHavish MalladiEugene Choi
Cathy LiangKeertana YalamanchiliJerry Li
Elaine LiMedha GaddamLauren Spehlmann
Gaurav MantriOlivia MaMatthew Cox
Isabelle DengRohan VoddhiOmkar Bhalerao
Marian QianSiddharth KrishnakumarSarah Wang
Rachel EomSneha IyerSJ Kachru
Samhita VinaySydney SzabosSophia Troshynski
Shreyas MayyaThomas LuSreenidhi Sankararaman
Sibtain HussainVagul MahadevanTammy Ding
William ChenVikram ArunachalamYana Patel

Our 2019 team at the Charlottesville Regional

States Team

MembersAlternates
Aaliya HussainMarian Qian
Alvin MengShreyas Mayya
Cathy LiangThomas Lu
Gaurav MantriYana Patel
Jerry Li
Matthew Cox
Olivia Ma
Rachel Eom
Samhita Vinay
Sarah Wang
Siddharth Krishnakumar
Sydney Szabos
Vagul Mahadevan
Vikram Arunachalam
William Chen

Our 2019 states team at the Science Olympiad National Tournament

2017-2018

Regional Team

BlueRedWhite
Aaliya HussainAthilesh ThanigaiAlex Downey
Anvita AnumoluJiny ChoAlvin Meng
Aryan JoshiKhushi ChawlaCathy Liang
Chris YuanMegan LiEugene Choi
Faaiz MemonOlivia MaJerry Li
Gaurav MantriOmkar BhaleraoJocelyn Liu
Havish MalladiPaarth JainKatherine Du
John Krause-SteinraufRohan VoddhiMarian Qian
Matthew CoxSheral PatelNina Chung
Nate JoachimSherry GuoRachel Eom
Rishubh KaushalSneha IyerSarah Wang
Rohan PuvvadaSydney SzabosThomas Lu
Rushil JoshiSylesh SureshVagul Mahadevan
SJ KachruVikram ArunachalamWilliam Chen
Yoseph MakVishnu NairYana Patel

Our 2018 team at the Virginia Tech Invitational

States Team

MembersAlternates
Alvin MengMatthew Cox
Anvita AnumoluOlivia Ma
Cathy LiangSydney Szabos
Chris Yuan
John Krause-Steinrauf
Jerry Li
Jocelyn Liu
Katherine Du
Marian Qian
Nina Chung
Omkar Bhalerao
Rachel Eom
Sarah Wang
Vikram Arunachalam
William Chen

Our 2018 states team at the Science Olympiad National Tournament

2016-2017

Regional Team

BlueRedWhiteAlternates
Gaurav MantriAadith VittalaAkshay BalajiAlex Ahn
Jerry WuAaditya SinghAlex DowneyChris Bi
Hannah KimAbhishek AllamsettyCathy LiangKayla Krieger
John Krause-SteinraufBrian HuChris YuanKyle Whitt
Katherine DuFaaiz MemomEric Liu
Katie AhnJulia MartinezHavish Malladi
Matthew CoxKarthik PrasadJayant Subramanian
Medha BodduKathy WuJiny Cho
Nina ChungKeerthi PuvvadaJocelyn Liu
Nitya AgrawalOmkar BhaleraoKavya Kopparapu
Rachel EomPranab KrishnanMegan Li
Rushil JoshiRadhika AgrawalNakul Dar
Sarah LuthraVishal BhasinPaarth Jain
Stephanie DoVishnu NairRohan Puvvada
Vikram ArunachalamYash ShekarSydney Szabos

States Team

MembersAlternates
Aadith VittalaKathy Wu
Akshay BalajiMatthew Cox
Alex DowneySydney Szabos
Brian Hu
Cathy Liang
Chris Yuan
Hannah Kim
John Krause-Steinrauf
Katherine Du
Katie Ahn
Nina Chung
Paarth Jain
Pranab Krishnan
Rachel Eom
Vikram Arunachalam

Our 2017 states team at the Virginia state tournament

2015-2016

Regional Team

GreenOrangeYellowAlternates
Aadith VittalaAaditya SinghAndrew AhnnRachel Eom
Abha AgrawalChristopher YuanElise OngWilliam Musk
Akshay BalajiDiana ZavelaHannah Kim
Alex DowneyJames MaJessica Nguyen
Chelsea LiJayant SubramanianJi Ying
Eric LiuJulia MartinezJohn Krause-Steinrauf
Jerry WuKatherine DuKatherine Ahn
Kavya KopparapuMichael YouKeerthi Puvvada
Neeraj PrasadMira SridharanNitya Agrawal
Pranab KrishnanNakul DarRadhika Agrawal
Rohan PuvvadaNina ChungSJ Kachru
Siona PrasadRyan GottwaldTiger Zhang
Srinidhi KrishnamurthySashank ThupukariVishal Bhasin
Stephanie ChenStephanie DoVishnu Nair
Vikram ArunachalamTarun PunnooseWilliam Chen

Our 2016 team at the Marshall regional tournament

2014-2015

Regional Team

BlueRedWhiteAlternates
Abha AgrawalAadith VittalaChelsea LiAdam Yee
Akshay BalajiAndy ZhaoDiana ZavelaAditya Sarkar
Billie MalesEthan WuEric LiuEmily He
Hannah KimJerry WuKatherine DuNitya Agrawal
Jake CuiHaicheng ZhaoKavya Kopparapu
Janice OngJayant SubramanianMing Ray Xu
John ParkJessica NguyenMira Sridhan
Maya ChungJiying QiNakul Dar
Michael YouJohn Krause-SteinraufNina Chung
Neeraj PrasadJustin ZhouPaarth Jain
Richard OhKatie AhnPhilip Carr
Ryan GottwaldKeerthi PuvvadaPranab Krishnan
Sashank ThupukariMatthew GuoShreya Ramesh
Tarun PunnooseSayan PaulSungJoon Won
Tiger ZhangVishal BhasinWinston Ou

States Team

MembersAlternates
Abha AgrawalAadith Vittala
Billie MalesAkshay Balaji
Chelsea LiNina Chung
Hannah KimPranab Krishnan
Janice Ong
John Park
Maya Chung
Michael You
Neeraj Prasad
Richard Oh
Ryan Gottwald
Sashank Thupukari
Stephanie Do
Tarun Punnoose
Tiger Zhang

Our 2015 states team at the Virginia state tournament

2013-2014

Regional Team

BlueRedWhiteAlternates
Abha AgrawalAlvand MoiniAkshay BalajiAndrew Li
Andy ZhaoClaire FullerArchis BhandarkarBiloliddin Tulamirza
Billie MalesGerry WanChelsea LiDavid Liu
Christine NguyenHaicheng ZhaoChristina OhHongyi Guan
Emma PuranenHannah KimEric LiuPeter Zhao
Jake CuiKatie AhnJames MaRagavi Murali
Janice OngLucia TianKeerthi PuvvadaRenee Wah
John ParkMaya ChungMatthew Guo
Jonathan LeeMichael YouMingRay Xu
Richard OhNakul DarNaveen Ambati
Ryan GottwaldNandan SrinivasaNidhi Manu
Sashank ThupukariNeeraj PrasadNikhil Shirolkar
Sparsh GuptaPranab KrishnanSarah Zhou
Tarun PunnooseVishal BhasinSaroj Chintakrindi
Tiger ZhangWonseok SongSunLee Stechuk

States Team

MembersAlternates
Abha AgrawalHannah Kim
Akshay BalajiNeeraj Prasad
Billie MalesPranab Krishnan
Christine NguyenSashank Thupukari
Emma Puranen
Jake Cui
Janice Ong
John Park
Jonathan Lee
Maya Chung
Richard Oh
Ryan Gottwald
Sparsh Gupta
Tarun Punnoose
Tiger Zhang

Our 2014 states team at the Science Olympiad National Tournament

2012-2013

Regional Team

BlueRedWhiteAlternates
Alec BrennerAly LuckettAbha AgrawalFaazilah Mohamed
Amy ChenChelsea LiArno ChangNaveen Ambati
Andy ZhaoChristine NguyenFaazilah MohamedPaul Dumitrescu
Austin RallsDaniel SuzukiGerry WanRohan Pandit
Ava LakmazaheriGabriel MargolisHenry WangStav Nachum
Avand LakmazaheriHaarika ChalasaniJake CuiWill Ryu
Billie MalesMatthew GuoJohn Park
Emma PuranenMatthew HwangJordan Ganley
Hillary LiuRishi PramodJulia Casazza
Janice OngSashank ThupukariLucia Tan
Jonathan LeeSayan PaulMichael You
Katie HsiaSunlee StechukRichard Oh
Owen GrayTarun PunnooseRishabh Mazmudar
Ryan GottwaldValentina LohrSatvika Kumar
Sparsh GuptaVijay ChinnamYunkyu Bae

States Team

MembersAlternates
Amy ChenAbha Agrawal
Andy ZhaoJohn Park
Austin RallsRichard Oh
Ava LakmazaheriTarun Punnoose
Avand Lakmazaheri
Billie Males
Christine Nguyen
Emma Puranen
Jake Cui
Jonathan Lee
Katie Hsia
Ryan Gottwald
Sashank Thupukari
Sparsh Gupta
Sunlee Stechuk

Our 2013 states team at the Science Olympiad National Tournament

2011-2012

Regional Team

ABCAlternates
Alec BrennerAnirudh SharmaAlexis GilmoreAishmarya Nugooru
Amy ChenChristine NguyenAmelia MaloneAnirudh Surumpudi
Austin RallsDaniel KwunAndrew KimCoco Chen
Avand LakmazaheriFaazilah MahamedArjun BalajiJohn Park
Billie MalesJessica ShenEdi DanalacheMatthew Barbano
Cyrus TabriziJung HuhEunice WuMelissa Wu
Daniel JangLucia TianJanice OngNidhi Manu
Emma PuranenNur Bonu SimsekJonathan LeeParth Chopra
Eve ChaseParaq ShuklaJustice SuhPavan Krishnan
Hillary LiuRafa RahmanMadison SuhPriya Chandrasekaran
Hope FlaxmanScott LiuNeha AgrawalRahul Ramraj
John ChaeShankar BalasubramanianNithin BalaRishabh Mazmudar
Katie HsiaSolomon ShewitSaehee JungRoy Rinberg
Margaret HuTarun PrabhalaSonia ThakurSparsh Gupta
Peter AhnnTiffany DuongTA NguyenVikram Sardana
2010-2011
BlueRedWhite
Alec BrennerCyrus TabriziChristine Nguyen
Amy ChenDaniel KwunConnie Huang
Austin RallsDavid ZhaoConnor Phillips
Avand LakmazaheriDylan VuCynthia Li
Chris HughesEmmelyn LiuEve Chase
Daniel ChunEvan MorrisHayden Chun
Daniel JangHillary LiuKarishma Popli
Emma PuranenHope FlaxmanKwan Lee
Eunice WuJ.C. PanagidesLily Gu
John ChaeJung HuhMargaret Hu
Lisa YangKatherine AuPriya Krishnan
Parker WonKatie HsiaRafa Rahman
Sei Young JangLucia TianSayed Malawi
Suganya SridharmaPeter AhnnSparsh Gupta
Thuc TranPritha BhattacharyyaTrami-Anh Nguyen
2009-2010

Regional Team

BlueRedWhite
Alec BrennerAllie MengAmanda Ko
Andrew TaoApril HyonAustin Ralls
Chris AuBianca KimChris Carey
Christine LuckyCecelia VollbrechtCurt Kim
Deanna ZhuChris HughesDaniel Chun
Hope FlaxmanEve ChaseHayden Chun
John ChaeGloria DuanJillian Wen
Kevin AuHillary LiuJoseph Park
Kimee MooreIsabelle LiuKatie Ho
Pritha BahattacharyyaJee In SeoLuke Cheng
Roman EnsonKira GuthMonica Liu
Suhas PatelMingMing HuPeter Ahnn
Virginia HsuThomas LeePriya Krishnan
Yena KimTvissha GoelSei Young Jang
Zola BridgesVenkat ManneSherie Zhou

States Team

MembersAlternates
Peter AhnnSei Young Jang
Chris AuCurt Kim
Kevin AuAustin Ralls
Alec Brenner
John Chae
Daniel Chun
Hope Flaxman
Virginia Hsu
Amanda Ko
Priya Krishnan
Thomas Lee
Seung Young Park
Suhas Patel
Andrew Tao
Deanna Zhu